As used in sections 476.800 to 476.806, the following terms mean:
(1) “Appointing authority”, any court required to provide an interpreter;
(2) “Court proceeding”, any proceeding before a court of record;
(3) “Non-English speaking person”, any person involved in a legal proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language, but does not include persons who are deaf or have a hearing disability;
(4) “Qualified interpreter”, an impartial and unbiased person who is readily able to render a complete and accurate interpretation or translation of spoken and written English for non-English speaking persons and of non-English oral or written statements into spoken English.