1. Any person found in violation of any provision of sections 414.012 to 414.152 shall be deemed guilty of a class A misdemeanor. The prosecutor of each county in which a violation occurs shall be empowered to bring an action hereunder. But if a prosecutor declines to bring such action, then the attorney general may bring an action instead, and in so doing shall have all the powers and jurisdiction of such prosecutor.
2. The prosecuting attorney of any county in which a violation of any provision of this chapter occurs or the attorney general is hereby authorized to apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for, and such court shall have jurisdiction upon hearing and for cause shown to grant, a temporary or permanent injunction to restrain any person from violating any provision of this chapter.
3. Any person who is found, upon investigation by the department of agriculture or by the department of revenue, to be in possible violation of any provision of this chapter shall be notified by certified mail of the facts constituting such violation, and shall be afforded an opportunity by the appropriate director to explain such facts at an informal hearing to be conducted within fourteen days of such notification. In the event that such person fails to timely respond to such notification or upon unsuccessful resolution of any issues relating to an alleged violation, such person may be summoned to a formal administrative hearing before a hearing officer conducted in conformance with chapter 536 and if found to have committed one or more violations, may be ordered to cease and desist from such violation, such order to be enforceable in circuit court, and, in addition, may be required to pay a penalty of not more than five hundred dollars per violation and five hundred dollars for each day such violation continues. Any party to such hearing aggrieved by a determination of a hearing officer may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which such party resides, or if the party is the state, in Cole County, in accordance with chapter 536.