Missouri Revised Statutes Title XXII. Occupations and Professions § 329.045. License of cosmetology shop required, establishment fee--display of license--change of ownership, effect of
1. Every establishment in which the occupation of cosmetology is practiced shall be required to obtain a license from the board.  Every establishment required to be licensed shall pay to the board an establishment fee for the first three licensed cosmetologists esthetician and/or manicurists, and/or apprentices and an additional fee for each additional licensee.  The fee shall be due and payable on the renewal date and, if the fee remains unpaid thereafter, there shall be a late fee in addition to the regular establishment fee or, if a new establishment opens any time during the licensing period and does not register before opening, there shall be a delinquent fee in addition to the regular establishment fee.  The license shall be kept posted in plain view within the establishment at all times.
2. A new license shall be obtained for a cosmetology establishment within forty-five days when the establishment changes ownership or location.  The state inspector shall inspect the sanitary conditions required for licensure for an establishment that has changed ownership or location without requiring the owner to close business or deviate in any way from the establishment's regular hours of operation.