Missouri Revised Statutes Title XL. Additional Executive Departments § 632.150. Release of voluntary patients--voluntary patient may be involuntarily detained, procedure
1. A voluntary patient who has applied for his own admission may request his release either orally or in writing to the head of the mental health facility and shall be released immediately;  except, that if the head of the facility determines that he is mentally disordered and, as a result, presents a likelihood of serious physical harm to himself or others, the head of the facility may refuse the request for release.
2. If the request for release is refused, the mental health facility may detain the person only if a mental health coordinator, a licensed physician, a registered professional nurse designated by the facility and approved by the department, a mental health professional or a peace officer completes an application for detention for evaluation and treatment to begin the involuntary detention of the patient under this chapter.