Skip to main content

Missouri Revised Statutes Title XIX. Motor Vehicles, Watercraft and Aviation § 304.005. Autocycle--defined--protective headgear not required, when--valid driver's license required to operate

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

1.?As used in this section, the term ?autocycle? means a three-wheeled motor vehicle which the drivers and passengers ride in a partially or completely enclosed non-straddle seating area, that is designed to be controlled with a steering wheel and pedals, and that has met applicable Department of Transportation National Highway Traffic Safety Administration requirements or Federal Motorcycle Safety Standards.

2.?Notwithstanding subsection 2 of section 302.020, a person operating or riding in an autocycle shall not be required to wear protective headgear if the vehicle is equipped with a roof that meets or exceeds the standards established for protective headgear.

3.?No person shall operate an autocycle on any highway or street in this state unless the person has a valid driver's license. ?The operator of an autocycle, however, shall not be required to obtain a motorcycle or motortricycle license or endorsement pursuant to sections 302.010 to 302.340.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Missouri Revised Statutes Title XIX. Motor Vehicles, Watercraft and Aviation § 304.005. Autocycle--defined--protective headgear not required, when--valid driver's license required to operate - last updated January 01, 2018 | https://codes.findlaw.com/mo/title-xix-motor-vehicles-watercraft-and-aviation/mo-rev-st-304-005/


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard