As used in sections 205.975 to 205.990, the following words and terms mean:
(1)“Board of trustees”, board appointed by a governing body or jointly by governing bodies within a service area for the purposes of administering a county community mental health fund to establish and operate a community mental health center, mental health clinics, or any comprehensive mental health services; to supplement existing funds for a center, clinics, or services, or to purchase services from a center, clinics, or public facilities and not-for-profit corporations providing any comprehensive mental health services;
(2)“Community mental health center”, a legal entity through which comprehensive mental health services are provided to individuals residing in a certain service area;
(3)“Comprehensive mental health services”, inpatient services, outpatient services, day care and other partial hospitalization services, emergency services, diagnostic and treatment services, liaison and follow-up services, consultation and education services, rehabilitation services, prevention services, screening services, follow-up care services, transitional living services, alcoholism and alcohol abuse prevention and treatment services, and drug addiction and drug abuse prevention and treatment services;
(4)“Department”, department of mental health;
(5)“Governing body”, county commission, county legislature, or other chief legislative body of a county or city not within a county;
(6)“Mental health clinic”, a health entity offering community services delivered from a fixed place or from various places within a service area on an outpatient and consultative basis for the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of emotional or mental disorders, alcoholism, or drug abuse;
(7)“Participating counties”, counties which choose to appropriate funds from their general tax revenues or levy and collect special taxes to support, with other counties, a community mental health center, mental health clinics, or any comprehensive mental health services;
(8)“Service area”, a defined geographic area as set forth in the state plan for comprehensive mental health services prepared by the department.