1. A nursing home district may be created, incorporated and managed as provided in sections 198.200 to 198.350 and may exercise the powers herein granted or necessarily implied. A nursing home district may include municipalities or territory not in municipalities or both or territory in one or more counties; except, that the provisions of sections 198.200 to 198.350 are not effective in counties having a population of more than four hundred thousand inhabitants. The territory contained within the corporate limits of an existing nursing home district shall not be incorporated in another nursing home district.
2. When a nursing home district is organized it shall be a body corporate and political subdivision of the state and shall be known as “․․․․․․․․ Nursing Home District”, and in that name may sue and be sued, levy and collect taxes within the limitations of sections 198.200 to 198.350 and the constitution and issue bonds as herein provided.
3. For the purposes of sections 198.200 to 198.360, “nursing home” shall mean a residential care facility, an assisted living facility, an intermediate care facility, or a skilled nursing facility as defined in section 198.006.