1. All employees of a metropolitan school district shall be appointed and promoted under rules and regulations prescribed by the board of education of the school district. The rules shall be complementary to the provisions of sections 168.251 to 168.291 1 as to the removal, discharge, suspension without pay or demotion of permanent employees and not in derogation thereof. The word “employee” or “employees” as used in this section means all employees, male or female, except certificated employees.
2. All appointments and promotions of noncertificated employees shall be made in the case of appointment by examination, and in case of promotion by length and character of service. Examinations for appointments shall be conducted by the director of personnel under regulations to be made by the board.
3. Sections 168.251 to 168.291 shall not apply to employees hired after August 28, 2009.