Subdivision 1. Applicability. A name of a lake, river, stream, or other body of water may be given or changed undersections 83A.05to83A.07except that a name which has existed for 40 years may not be changed under the provisions ofsections 83A.05to83A.07.
Subd. 2. Petition for name. (a) Fifteen or more legal voters residing in a county where all or a part of a body of water is located may petition the county board of the county where the petitioners reside or the body of water is located to change the name of or give a name to a previously unnamed lake, river, stream, or other body of water located within the state.
(b) The petition may include any number of lakes, rivers, streams, or other bodies of water to have names changed, or if unnamed to be given a name by the county board.
(c) The petition must describe:
(1) the location of the body of water;
(2) the name, if any, that the body of water has been referred to or known by, or if there is not a name, it must be stated that a known name does not exist;
(3) the name that the petitioners desire to be given to the body of water; and
(4) the reason for the change of name or for giving the designated name to a previously unnamed body of water.
(d) The petitioners must sign their names and state their place of residence.
(e) The petition must be filed with the auditor of the county where the petitioners reside or the body of water is located.