Subdivision 1. Coverage. For purposes of sections 463.15 to 463.26 the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Building. “Building” includes any structure or part of a structure.
Subd. 3. Hazardous building or hazardous property. “Hazardous building or hazardous property” means any building or property, which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health.
Subd. 3a. Municipality. “Municipality” means a county, city, or town.
Subd. 4. Owner, owner of record, and lienholder of record. “Owner,” “owner of record,” and “lienholder of record” means a person having a right or interest in property described in subdivision 3 and evidence of which is recorded in the office of the county recorder or registrar of titles in the county in which the property is situated.