Subdivision 1. Applicability. For the purposes of sections 181.950 to 181.957, the terms and phrases defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Confirmatory test; confirmatory retest. “Confirmatory test” and “confirmatory retest” mean a drug or alcohol test that uses a method of analysis allowed under one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1.
Subd. 3. Repealed by Laws 1991, c. 60, § 12, eff. May 7, 1991.
Subd. 4. Drug. “Drug” means a controlled substance as defined in section 152.01, subdivision 4.
Subd. 5. Drug and alcohol testing. “Drug and alcohol testing,” “drug or alcohol testing,” and “drug or alcohol test” mean analysis of a body component sample according to the standards established under one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1, for the purpose of measuring the presence or absence of drugs, alcohol, or their metabolites in the sample tested.
Subd. 6. Employee. “Employee” means a person, independent contractor, or person working for an independent contractor who performs services for compensation, in whatever form, for an employer.
Subd. 7. Employer. “Employer” means a person or entity located or doing business in this state and having one or more employees, and includes the state and all political or other governmental subdivisions of the state.
Subd. 8. Initial screening test. “Initial screening test” means a drug or alcohol test which uses a method of analysis under one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1.
Subd. 9. Job applicant. “Job applicant” means a person, independent contractor, or person working for an independent contractor who applies to become an employee of an employer, and includes a person who has received a job offer made contingent on the person passing drug or alcohol testing.
Subd. 10. Positive test result. “Positive test result” means a finding of the presence of drugs, alcohol, or their metabolites in the sample tested in levels at or above the threshold detection levels contained in the standards of one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1.
Subd. 11. Random selection basis. “Random selection basis” means a mechanism for selection of employees that (1) results in an equal probability that any employee from a group of employees subject to the selection mechanism will be selected and (2) does not give an employer discretion to waive the selection of any employee selected under the mechanism.
Subd. 12. Reasonable suspicion. “Reasonable suspicion” means a basis for forming a belief based on specific facts and rational inferences drawn from those facts.
Subd. 13. Safety-sensitive position. “Safety-sensitive position” means a job, including any supervisory or management position, in which an impairment caused by drug or alcohol usage would threaten the health or safety of any person.