Subdivision 1. Application. The definitions in this section apply tosections 157.011and157.15to157.22.
Subd. 2. Repealed byLaws 1996, c. 451, art. 4, § 71.
Subd. 3. Commissioner. “Commissioner” means the commissioner of health.
* * *
Subd. 6. Food cart. “Food cart” means a food and beverage service establishment that is a nonmotorized vehicle self-propelled by the operator.
Subd. 7. Hotel or motel. “Hotel or motel” means a building, structure, enclosure, or any part thereof used as, maintained as, advertised as, or held out to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public and furnishing accommodations for periods of less than one week.
Subd. 7a.Limited food establishment. “Limited food establishment” means a food and beverage service establishment that primarily provides beverages that consist of combining dry mixes and water or ice for immediate service to the consumer. Limited food establishments must use equipment and utensils that are nontoxic, durable, and retain their characteristic qualities under normal use conditions and may request a variance for plumbing requirements from the commissioner.
Subd. 8. Lodging establishment. “Lodging establishment” means: (1) a building, structure, enclosure, or any part thereof used as, maintained as, advertised as, or held out to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public as regular roomers, for periods of one week or more, and having five or more beds to let to the public; or (2) a building, structure, or enclosure or any part thereof located within ten miles distance from a hospital or medical center and maintained as, advertised as, or held out to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished exclusively to patients, their families, and caregivers while the patient is receiving or waiting to receive health care treatments or procedures for periods of one week or more, and where no supportive services, as defined undersection 157.17, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), or health supervision services, as defined undersection 157.17, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), or home care services, as defined undersection 144A.471, subdivisions 6and7, are provided.
Subd. 9. Mobile food unit. “Mobile food unit” means a food and beverage service establishment that is a vehicle mounted unit, either:
(1) motorized or trailered, operating no more than 21 days annually at any one place, or operating more than 21 days annually at any one place with the approval of the regulatory authority as defined inMinnesota Rules, part 4626.0020, subpart 70; or
(2) operated in conjunction with a permanent business licensed under this chapter or chapter 28A at the site of the permanent business by the same individual or company, and readily movable, without disassembling, for transport to another location.
Subd. 10. Person. “Person” has the meaning given insection 103I.005, subdivision 16.
Subd. 11. Resort. “Resort” means a building, structure, enclosure, or any part thereof located on, or on property neighboring, any lake, stream, skiing or hunting area, or any recreational area for purposes of providing convenient access thereto, kept, used, maintained, or advertised as, or held out to the public to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public, and primarily to those seeking recreation for periods of one day, one week, or longer, and having for rent five or more cottages, rooms, or enclosures.
Subd. 12. Restaurant. “Restaurant” means a food and beverage service establishment, whether the establishment serves alcoholic or nonalcoholic beverages, which operates from a location for more than 21 days annually. Restaurant does not include a food cart or a mobile food unit.
Subd. 12a. Seasonal permanent food stand. “Seasonal permanent food stand” means a food and beverage service establishment which is a permanent food service stand or building, but which operates no more than 21 days annually.
* * *