Subdivision 1.Applicability. For the purposes of sections 89.51 to 89.64 the terms described in this section have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 2. Person. “Person” shall include any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, public or private, association or any other business entity whether or not incorporated.
Subd. 3. Commissioner. “Commissioner” shall mean the commissioner of natural resources.
Subd. 4. Director, Division of Lands and Forestry. “Director, Division of Lands and Forestry” shall include Department of Natural Resources and Department of Agriculture personnel deputized by the director, Division of Lands and Forestry.
Subd. 5. Control. “Control” includes prevent, retard, suppress, eradicate or destroy.
Subd. 6. Infestation. “Infestation” includes actual, potential, incipient, or emergent infestation or infection by forest pests or shade tree pests.
Subd. 7. Cooperators. “Cooperators” shall include state, federal, county, municipal and private governmental and business organizations and their legal representatives.
Subd. 8. Repealed by Laws 2007, c. 57, art. 1, § 170, par. (a), eff. July 1, 2007.
Subd. 9. Forest land or forest. “Forest land” or “forest” means land on which occurs a stand or potential stand of trees valuable for timber products, watershed or wildlife protection, recreational uses, community forest benefits, or other purposes, and shall include lands owned or controlled by the state of Minnesota.
Subd. 10. Timber. “Timber” includes forest trees standing or down, alive or dead.