Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 117.50 to 117.56, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Person. “Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, or association.
Subd. 3. Displaced person. “Displaced person” means any person who, notwithstanding the lack of federal financial participation, meets the definition of a displaced person under United States Code, title 42, sections 4601 to 4655, and regulations adopted under those sections.
Subd. 4. Acquisition. “Acquisition” includes:
(1) acquisition by eminent domain;
(2) acquisition by negotiation;
(3) programs of areawide systematic housing code enforcement; and
(4) demolition.
Subd. 5. Acquiring authority. “Acquiring authority” includes:
(1) the state and every public and private body and agency thereof which has the power of eminent domain; and
(2) any acquiring authority carrying out an areawide systematic housing code enforcement program.