Michigan Constitution of 1963, Art. VI, § 13
Sec. 13.  The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law;  appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law;  power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs;  supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court;  and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.