Sec. 3409. (1) After the time expires for any required notice, upon proof of notice and after a hearing, if necessary, if the court finds that the testator is dead and that venue is proper, the court shall determine the decedent's domicile at death, the decedent's heirs, and the decedent's state of testacy. The petition shall be dismissed or appropriate amendment allowed if the court is not satisfied that the alleged decedent is dead.
(2) A will found to be valid and unrevoked shall be formally probated. Termination of a previous informal appointment of a personal representative, which may be appropriate in view of the relief requested and findings, is governed by section 3612. 1 A will from a place that does not provide for probate of a will after death may be proved for probate in this state by a duly authenticated certificate of its legal custodian that the copy introduced is a true copy and that the will is effective under the law of the other place.