Sec. 3840. (1) Pre-requisites to delivery. If the owner of such building or place pays all costs of the proceeding, and files a bond with sureties approved by the circuit judge, in the penal sum of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $50,000.00, conditioned that he will immediately abate the nuisance and prevent the same from being established or kept therein within a period of 1 year from the date of the judgment, the court may order such premises to be delivered to the owner and if the bond is given and costs therein paid before order of abatement, the action shall be thereby abated as to that building only.
(2) Liability of sureties. If it appears to the court that the conditions of the bond have been violated, the principal and sureties thereon are liable thereon for the full penalty of the bond in an action brought in the name of the state of Michigan, or upon motion in the action in which the bond was given.
(3) Appeal, stay of order of abatement. Should the defendants, or any of them, appeal to the supreme court from the order and judgment rendered, the injunction or order of abatement shall not be stayed pending the appeal, except that stay may be granted or the order of abatement may be modified pending such appeal upon the written order of 2 justices of the supreme court.