Sec. 1471. (1) The circuit court in each circuit and the district court in each district may employ law clerks for the court or for each judge of the court.
(2) Each law clerk shall be a resident of the state of Michigan, and shall be either licensed to practice law in this state, or be a graduate of or a student at a reputable and qualified law school.
(3) The compensation of a law clerk shall be fixed by the judges of the court within the sum appropriated for that purpose by the county board of commissioners or by the governing body of the district control unit. Effective September 1, 1981, in the thirty-sixth district, the compensation of a law clerk shall be paid by the state and fixed as provided in section 8272. 1 In the third judicial circuit, the compensation of a law clerk shall be paid by the state and fixed as provided in section 592. 2 If a circuit has 2 or more counties, the salary of the law clerk shall be paid by that county which contributes the greater portion of the judges' salaries, unless the county board of commissioners of the respective counties elect to share in paying the compensation of the law clerk.
(4) The period of employment of a law clerk shall be 1 year, subject to renewal for a similar period. The court may discharge a law clerk at any time.
(5) A law clerk shall conduct legal research and prepare memoranda under the direction of the judges of the court, and under the general supervisory control of the chief judge of the court. The court may prescribe other duties by local rule.