Sec. 229. (1) If the court orders a plat to be vacated, corrected, or revised in whole or in part, the court shall also direct plaintiff to prepare, in the form required by this act for a final plat, either a new plat of the part of the subdivision affected by the judgment or a new plat of the entire subdivision if the court's judgment affects a major part of the subdivision.
(2) Five true copies of the new plat, accompanied by a copy of the court's judgment, shall be filed with the director of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth. The caption of the new plat shall include a statement that it is a corrected or revised plat of all or part of the same subdivision covered by the original plat.
(3) After the director of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth has examined the new or amended plat for compliance with the court judgment and the provisions of this act for the making and filing of original final plats and has approved the new or amended plat, the director of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth shall distribute 1 copy each to the register of deeds, clerk of the municipality, county treasurer, and county road commission. One copy shall be filed in the office of the director of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth.
(4) Fees for recording and filing documents as required by this section shall be the same as for an original final plat.