Sec. 112. (1) The proprietor shall submit 4 but not more than 10 copies of the preliminary plat and other data to the clerk of the municipality.
(2) The governing body shall tentatively approve and note its approval on the copy of the preliminary plat, or tentatively approve it subject to conditions and note its approval and conditions on the copy of the preliminary plat, to be returned to the proprietor, or set forth in writing its reasons for rejection and requirements for tentative approval, within the following time period, as applicable:
(a) Within 60 days after it was submitted to the clerk, if a preapplication review meeting was conducted under section 111(3).
(b) Within 90 days after it was submitted to the clerk, if a preapplication review meeting was not conducted under section 111(3).
(3) The governing body may require the submission of other related data as it deems necessary, if the requirement for such data has previously been adopted and published.
(4) Tentative approval under this section confers upon the proprietor for a period of 1 year from date, approval of lot sizes, lot orientation, and street layout, and application of the then-current subdivision regulations.The tentative approval may be extended if applied for by the proprietor and granted by the governing body in writing.