Sec. 56i. (1) The family independence agency shall establish and enforce standards and procedures to do all of the following:
(a) Screen and identify individuals who are receiving assistance under section 57b 1 who have a history of domestic violence, while maintaining the confidentiality of that information.
(b) Refer those individuals identified under subdivision (a) to counseling and supportive services.
(c) In accordance with a determination of good cause, waive certain program requirements of the family independence program established in section 57a 2 in cases where compliance with those requirements would make it more difficult for individuals receiving assistance to escape domestic violence or would unfairly penalize individuals who are or have been victimized by domestic violence or individuals who are at risk of further domestic violence.
(2) The family independence agency shall include in the state plan required for federal temporary assistance for needy families block grants a certification by the governor that the state has established and is enforcing the standards and procedures described in subsection (1).
(3) The family independence agency shall collect and compile data regarding administration of the waiver authorized under subsection (1)(c), including information regarding individuals screened and identified under subsection (1)(a) and information regarding individuals actually granted a waiver. The family independence agency shall annually report to the legislature on the information collected and compiled under this subsection.