Sec. 506.(1) A public school academy, with the approval of the authorizing body, may employ or contract with personnel as necessary for the operation of the public school academy, prescribe the personnel's duties, and fix the personnel's compensation.
(2) By not later than November 1 of each year, each public school academy shall post all of the following information on its website that is accessible to the public:
(a) The average salary for new teachers and the average salary for veteran teachers employed by the public school academy or employed by an educational management organization and assigned to the public school academy, or, if there are fewer than 5 new teachers or 5 veteran teachers at the public school academy, the average salary for all teachers employed by the public school academy or employed by an educational management organization and assigned to the public school academy.
(b) The average salary for support staff employed by the public school academy or employed by an educational management organization and assigned to the public school academy.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Educational management organization” means that term as defined in section 503c. 1
(b) “New teacher” means an individual who has held a teaching certificate for less than 5 years.
(c) “Support staff” includes, but is not limited to, student-facing paraprofessionals, food service workers, bus drivers, and literacy coaches.
(d) “Veteran teacher” means an individual who has held a teaching certificate for 5 or more years.