Sec. 1526.(1) For the first 3 years of his or her employment in classroom teaching, a teacher must be assigned by the school in which he or she teaches to 1 or more master teachers, or college professors or retired master teachers, who shall act as a mentor or mentors to the teacher. During the 3-year period, the teacher must also receive intensive professional development induction into teaching, based on a professional development plan that is consistent with the requirements of section 3a of article II of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.83a, including classroom management and instructional delivery.Subject to subsection (2), during the 3-year period, the intensive professional development induction into teaching must consist of at least 15 days of professional development, the experiencing of effective practices in university-linked professional development schools, and regional seminars conducted by master teachers and other mentors.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for teachers employed in classroom teaching on or after August 1, 2023, except for individuals who have physical limitations that make it impracticable for the individual to complete the course and instruction and obtain the required certification under this subsection, the 15 days of professional development described in subsection (1) must include a course approved by the department in first aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation that includes a test demonstration on a mannequin and instruction in foreign body airway obstruction management that results in valid certification in these topics issued by the American Red Cross, American Heart Association, or a comparable organization or institution approved by the department. The course, instruction, and certification required under this subsection must be completed within the first year of the 3-year period described in subsection (1). This subsection does not apply to an individual who has successfully completed a course and instruction and holds the valid certification as described in this subsection.
(3) An individual who has completed the course and instruction and obtained the certification described in subsection (2) and who performs first aid, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, or foreign body airway obstruction management on another individual in the course of his or her employment as a teacher is not liable in a civil action for damages resulting from an act or omission occurring in that performance except for an act or omission constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.