Sec. 1313b. (1) Beginning October 1, 2025, and every October 1 thereafter, the board of a school district or intermediate school district, the board of directors of a public school academy, or the governing body of a nonpublic school shall distribute the informational notice developed under section 1313a 1 to the parent or legal guardian of each student enrolled in the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school. The informational notice may be distributed electronically or by mail.
(2) By not later than October 1, 2025, the department shall post the English, Spanish, and Arabic versions of the informational notice developed under section 1313a on the department's website.
(3) By not later than October 1, 2025, the board of a school district or intermediate school district, the board of directors of a public school academy, or the governing body of a nonpublic school shall post links to the department webpages described in subsection (2) on the website of the school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school.
(4) The department, the department of health and human services, a school district, an intermediate school district, a public school academy, a nonpublic school, and any officers, board members, or employees of those institutions are immune from civil liability, both personally and professionally, for any damages allegedly caused by, arising out of, or relating to the informational notice developed under section 1313a.