Sec. 1231. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (6), the board of a school district shall hire and contract with qualified teachers. Contracts with teachers must be in writing and signed on behalf of the school district by a majority of the board, by the president and secretary of the board, or by the superintendent of schools or an authorized representative of the board. The contracts must specify the wages agreed upon.
(2) The board of a school district shall file a teacher's contract with the secretary of the board and shall furnish a duplicate copy of the contract to the teacher.
(3) Except as otherwise provided under this act, a contract with a teacher is not valid unless the individual holds a valid teaching certificate or is engaged to teach under section 1233b 1 at the time the contractual period begins or the individual is engaged to teach in a community district under section 1233c. 2 A contract terminates if the certificate expires by limitation and is not renewed immediately or if it is suspended or revoked by proper legal authority.
(4) The board of a school district, after a teacher has been employed at least 2 consecutive years by the board, may enter into a continuing contract with a certificated teacher or a teacher engaged to teach under section 1233b or, for a community district, with an individual engaged to teach in a community district under section 1233c.
(5) The board of a school district that is a community district may employ or contract for, or both, qualified teachers and other qualified instructional personnel at a public school that formerly operated as an achievement school as necessary to carry out the purposes of the community district.
(6) If a school district partners with an education management organization for a dropout recovery program as described under section 23a of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1623a, the teacher of record for that program may be employed by or contracted through the education management organization.
(7) As used in this section:
(a) “Achievement school” means a public school formerly within the education achievement system that was operated, managed, authorized, established, or overseen by the achievement authority.
(b) “Education management organization” means that term as defined in section 23a of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1623a.
(c) “Teacher” does not include a substitute teacher.
(d) “Teacher of record” means that term as defined in section 23a of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1623a.