Sec. 18507.(1) The board may grant registration under this article as a social service technician to an individual who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Has had 1 year of social work experience acceptable to the board or has successfully completed 2 years of college that included some coursework relevant to human services areas.
(b) Is employed in the practice of social work and applies social work values, ethics, principles, and skills. This subdivision is waived if the individual has the equivalent of 2,000 hours of service in social work with an agency recognized by the board or has received an associate degree in social work at a college approved by the board that includes supervised instructional field experience.
(2) The board may grant registration under this article as a limited social service technician to an individual who has successfully completed 2 years of college and is employed in the practice of social work, or has been made an offer of employment in the practice of social work, with an agency recognized by the board, applies social work values, ethics, principles, and skills under the supervision of a licensee under this part, and is seeking to obtain the experience for registration as a social service technician. A limited registration under this subsection is renewable for not more than 1 year.