U.S. Federal and State Cases, Codes, and Articles
Select a tab to search United States Cases, Codes, or Articles
Search for cases
Indicates required field
Search by keyword or citation
Search blogs, article pages, and cases and codes
Sec. 17001. (1) As used in this part:
(a) “Academic institution” means either of the following:
(i) A medical school approved by the board.
(ii) A hospital licensed under article 17 1 that meets all of the following requirements:
(A) Was the sole sponsor or a co-sponsor, if each other co-sponsor is either a medical school approved by the board or a hospital owned by the federal government and directly operated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, of not less than 4 postgraduate education residency programs approved by the board under section 17031(1) 2 for not less than the 3 years immediately preceding the date of an application for a limited license under section 16182(2)(c) 3 or an application for a full license under section 17031(2), if at least 1 of the residency programs is in the specialty area of medical practice, or in a specialty area that includes the subspecialty of medical practice, in which the applicant for a limited license proposes to practice or in which the applicant for a full license has practiced for the hospital.
(B) Has spent not less than $2,000,000.00 for medical education during each of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of an application for a limited license under section 16182(2)(c) or an application for a full license under section 17031(2). As used in this sub-subparagraph, “medical education” means the education of physicians and candidates for degrees or licenses to become physicians, including, but not limited to, physician staff, residents, interns, and medical students.
(b) “Electrodiagnostic studies” means the testing of neuromuscular functions utilizing nerve conduction tests and needle electromyography. It does not include the use of surface electromyography.
(c) “Genetic counselor” means an individual who is licensed under this part to engage in the practice of genetic counseling.
(d) “Medical care services” means those services within the scope of practice of physicians who are licensed or authorized by the board, except those services that the board prohibits or otherwise restricts within a practice agreement or determines shall not be delegated by a physician because a delegation would endanger the health and safety of patients as provided for in section 17048(1). 4
(e) “Participating physician” means a physician, a physician designated by a group of physicians under section 17049 5 to represent that group, or a physician designated by a health facility or agency under section 20174 6 to represent that health facility or agency.
(f) “Physician” means an individual who is licensed or authorized under this article to engage in the practice of medicine.
(g) “Podiatrist” means an individual who is licensed under this article to engage in the practice of podiatric medicine and surgery.
(h) “Practice agreement” means an agreement described in section 17047. 7
(i) “Practice of genetic counseling” means provision of any of the following services:
(i) Obtaining and evaluating individual, family, and medical histories to determine the genetic risk for genetic or medical conditions or diseases in a client, the client's descendants, or other family members of the client.
(ii) Discussing with a client the features, natural history, means of diagnosis, genetic and environmental factors, and management of the genetic risks of genetic or medical conditions or diseases.
(iii) Identifying and coordinating appropriate genetic laboratory tests and other diagnostic studies for genetic assessment of a client.
(iv) Integrating genetic laboratory test results and other diagnostic studies with personal and family medical history to assess and communicate a client's risk factors for genetic or medical conditions or diseases.
(v) Explaining to a client the clinical implications of genetic laboratory tests and other diagnostic studies and their results.
(vi) Evaluating the responses of a client and the client's family to a genetic or medical condition or disease or to the risk of recurrence of that condition or disease and providing client-centered counseling and anticipatory guidance.
(vii) Identifying and utilizing community resources that provide medical, educational, financial, and psychosocial support and advocacy to a client.
(viii) Providing written documentation of medical, genetic, and counseling information for families of and health care professionals of a client.
(j) “Practice of medicine” means the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts.
(k) “Practice as a physician's assistant” means the practice of medicine with a participating physician under a practice agreement.
(l) “Qualified supervisor” means an individual who is a genetic counselor and who holds a license under this part other than a temporary or limited license.
(m) “Task force” means the joint task force created in section 17025. 8
(n) “Temporary licensed genetic counselor” means a genetic counselor who has been issued a temporary license under this article.
(2) In addition to the definitions in this part, article 1 9 contains definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code and part 161 [FN10] contains definitions applicable to this part.