Sec. 16106. (1) “Incompetence” means a departure from, or failure to conform to, minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practice for a health profession, whether or not actual injury to an individual occurs.
(2) “License”, except as otherwise provided in this subsection and section 17708(2), 1 means an authorization issued under this article to practice where practice would otherwise be unlawful. License includes an authorization to use a designated title which use would otherwise be prohibited under this article and may be used to refer to a health profession subfield license, limited license, or a temporary license. License does not include a health profession specialty field license.
(3) “Licensee”, as used in a part that regulates a specific health profession, means an individual to whom a license is issued under that part, and as used in this part means each licensee regulated by this article.
(4) “Limitation” means an action by which a board imposes restrictions or conditions, or both, on a license.
(5) “Limited license” means a license to which restrictions or conditions, or both, as to scope of practice, place of practice, supervision of practice, duration of licensed status, or type or condition of patient or client served are imposed by a board.