Sec. 11148. (1) Subject to subsection (2), upon receipt of information that the storage, transportation, treatment, or disposal of hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial hazard to the health of persons or to the natural resources, or is endangering or causing damage to public health or the environment, the department, after consultation with the director of public health or a designated representative of the director of public health, shall take 1 or more of the following actions:
(a) Issue an order directing the owner or operator of the treatment, storage, or disposal facility, the generator, the transporter, or the custodian of the hazardous waste that constitutes the hazard, to take the steps necessary to prevent the act or eliminate the practice that constitutes the hazard. The order may include permanent or temporary cessation of the operation of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, generator, or transporter. An order issued under this subdivision may be issued without prior notice or hearing and shall be complied with immediately. An order issued under this subdivision shall not remain in effect more than 7 days without affording the owner or operator or custodian an opportunity for a hearing. In issuing an order calling for corrective action, the department shall specify the precise nature of the corrective action necessary and the specific time limits for performing the corrective action. If corrective action is not completed within the time limit specified and pursuant to the department's requirements, the department shall issue a cease and desist order against the owner or operator of the treatment, storage, or disposal facility, generator, or transporter and initiate action to revoke the operating license and take appropriate action.
(b) Request that the attorney general commence an action to enjoin the act or practice and obtain injunctive relief upon a showing by the department that a person has engaged in the prohibited act or practice.
(c) Revoke a permit, license, or construction permit after reasonable notice and hearing pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, if the department finds that a treatment, storage, or disposal facility is not, or has not been, constructed or operated pursuant to the approved plans or this part and the rules promulgated under this part, or the conditions of a license or construction permit.
(2) A determination of an instance of imminent and substantial hazard to the health of persons shall be made by the director of community health.