Sec. 118. (1) The transfer of the operational jurisdiction over an airport to the authority may not in any way impair any contracts with airlines, vendors, tenants, bondholders, or other parties in privity with the local government that owns the airport over which operational jurisdiction has been transferred to an authority.
(2) Upon the transfer of operational jurisdiction over an airport pursuant to section 117, 1 a local government shall be relieved from all further costs and responsibility arising from or associated with control, operation, development, and maintenance of that airport, except as otherwise required under obligations retained by the local government under this chapter or as otherwise agreed by the local government.
(3) A local government that owns an airport for which an authority has been created or incorporated under this chapter shall comply with all of the following:
(a) Refrain from any action that would impair an authority's exercise of the powers granted to the authority under this chapter or that would impair the efficient operation and management of the airport.
(b) Refrain from any action to sell, transfer, or otherwise encumber or dispose of airport facilities owned by the local government for which operational jurisdiction has been transferred without the consent of the authority and, where necessary, the federal aviation administration.
(c) Take all action reasonably necessary to cure any defects in title to airport facilities over which an authority has been transferred operational jurisdiction.
(d) At the request of an authority that has been transferred operational jurisdiction of an airport owned by the local government, grant any license, easement, or right-of-way in connection with the airport to the extent the authority has not been empowered to take these actions.
(e) Upon creation or incorporation of an authority and before the approval date, conduct operations of the airport in the ordinary and usual course of business.
(f) Maintain and repair, including providing snow removal for, any road providing ingress and egress to the airport over which responsibility for maintenance and repair is retained by the local government pursuant to agreement or law.
(4) At the request of the authority, a local government that owns a qualified airport over which operational jurisdiction has been transferred to an authority shall provide the authority with transitional services previously performed by the local government and related to the operation of the qualified airport until the date the authority elects to assume these services. The reasonable cost of these services shall be paid by the authority.