Sec. 234. (1) The purchaser or transferee, unless the person is a licensed dealer, shall present or cause to be presented the certificate of title and registration certificate if plates are being transferred to another vehicle, assigned as provided in this act, to the secretary of state accompanied by the fees as provided by law, whereupon a new certificate of title and registration certificate shall be issued to the assignee. The certificate of title shall be mailed or delivered to the owner or another person the owner may direct in a separate instrument in a form the secretary of state shall prescribe.
(2) If the secretary of state mails or delivers a purchaser's or transferee's certificate of title to a dealer, the dealer shall mail or deliver that certificate of title to the purchaser or transferee not more than 5 days after receiving the certificate of title from the secretary of state.
(3) Unless the transfer is made and the fee paid within 15 days, the vehicle is considered to be without registration, the secretary of state may repossess the license plates, and transfer of the vehicle ownership may be effected and a valid registration acquired thereafter only upon payment of a transfer fee of $15.00 in addition to the fee provided for in section 806. 1
(4) If a security interest is reserved or created at the time of the transfer, the parties shall comply with the requirements of section 238. 2