Sec. 624g. (1) The state shall reimburse each county, city, and township for the cost of conducting a presidential primary election. The reimbursement must not exceed the verified account of actual costs of the election.
(2) Payment must be made upon presentation and approval of a verified account of actual costs to the department of treasury, local government audit division, after the department of treasury and the secretary of state agree as to what constitutes valid costs of conducting an election. Reimbursable costs do not include salaries of permanent local officials, the cost of reusable supplies and equipment, or costs attributable to local special elections held in conjunction with the presidential primary. The state shall disapprove costs not in compliance with this section.
(3) The legislature shall appropriate from the general fund of this state an amount necessary to implement this section.
(4)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, to qualify for reimbursement, a county, city, or township must submit its verified account of actual costs no later than 90 days after the date of the presidential primary.To qualify for reimbursement for the March 10, 2020 presidential primary, a county, city, or township must submit its verified account of actual costs no later than September 30, 2020.
(5) Not later than 90 days after the state receives a verified account of actual costs, the state shall pay or disapprove the verified account.