Unless excepted under section 11202-A, this chapter applies to:
1. Maine. A person sentenced in this State on or after January 1, 1982 for a sex offense or a sexually violent offense as an adult or as a juvenile sentenced as an adult; and
2. Other jurisdictions. A person sentenced in another jurisdiction as an adult or as a juvenile sentenced as an adult:
A. At any time of an offense that requires registration in the jurisdiction of conviction pursuant to that jurisdiction's sex offender registration laws or that would have required registration had the person remained there;
B. On or after January 1, 1982, of an offense that contains the essential elements of a sex offense or sexually violent offense; or
C. At any time for a military, tribal or federal offense requiring registration pursuant to:
(1) The Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act, also known as the Jacob Wetterling Act, Section 170101 of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Public Law 103-322, as amended; or
(2) The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Public Law 109-248.