For the purposes of this section and section 12808-A, “to take,” “take” and “taking” mean the act or omission that results in the death of any endangered or threatened species.
1. Prohibited acts regarding endangered or threatened species; negligence. Except as provided in section 12808-A, a person may not negligently:
A. Import into the State or export out of the State any endangered or threatened species. A person who violates this paragraph commits a Class E crime, for which a fine of $1,000 must be adjudged, none of which may be suspended;
B. Hunt, take, trap, harass or possess any endangered or threatened species within the State. A person who violates this paragraph commits a Class E crime, for which a fine of $1,000 must be adjudged, none of which may be suspended;
C. Possess, process, sell, offer for sale, deliver, carry, transport or ship, by any means whatsoever, any endangered or threatened species or any part of an endangered or threatened species. A person who violates this paragraph commits a Class E crime, for which a fine of $1,000 must be adjudged, none of which may be suspended; or
D. Feed or set bait for any endangered or threatened species. A person who violates this paragraph commits a Class E crime for which a fine of $1,000 must be adjudged, none of which may be suspended.
1-A. Prohibited acts regarding endangered or threatened species; intentional. Except as provided in section 12808-A, a person may not intentionally:
A. Import into the State or export out of the State any endangered or threatened species. A person who violates this paragraph commits a Class D crime, for which a fine of $2,000 must be adjudged, none of which may be suspended;
B. Hunt, take, trap, harass or possess any endangered or threatened species within the State. A person who violates this paragraph commits a Class D crime, for which a fine of $2,000 must be adjudged, none of which may be suspended;
C. Possess, process, sell, offer for sale, deliver, carry, transport or ship, by any means whatsoever, any endangered or threatened species or any part of an endangered or threatened species. A person who violates this paragraph commits a Class D crime, for which a fine of $2,000 must be adjudged, none of which may be suspended; or
D. Feed or set bait for any endangered or threatened species. A person who violates this paragraph commits a Class D crime, for which a fine of $2,000 must be adjudged, none of which may be suspended.