(a) In this article the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Absconding” has the meaning stated in § 6-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
(c)(1) “Charging document” means a written accusation alleging that a defendant has committed a crime.
(2) “Charging document” includes a citation, an indictment, an information, a statement of charges, and a warrant.
(d) “Correctional facility” has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
(e) “County” means a county of the State or Baltimore City.
(f) “Crime of violence” has the meaning stated in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.
(g) “Department” means the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
(h) “Incarcerated individual” has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
(i) “Local correctional facility” has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
(j) “Managing official” has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
(k) “Nolle prosequi” means a formal entry on the record by the State that declares the State's intention not to prosecute a charge.
(l) “Nolo contendere” means a plea stating that the defendant will not contest the charge but does not admit guilt or claim innocence.
(m) “Person” means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
(n) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
(o) “State” means:
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia.
(p) “State correctional facility” has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
(q) “Technical violation” has the meaning stated in § 6-101 of the Correctional Services Article.