Louisiana Revised Statutes Tit. 9, § 355.1. Definitions
As used in this Subpart:
(1) “Principal residence of a child” means:
(a) The location designated by a court to be the primary residence of the child.
(b) In the absence of a court order, the location at which the parties have expressly agreed that the child will primarily reside.
(c) In the absence of a court order or an express agreement, the location, if any, at which the child has spent the majority of time during the prior six months.
(2) “Relocation” means a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of sixty days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence.