Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Tit. XV, Art. 537. Trial of issues arising on motion to quash
All issues, whether of law or fact, that arise on a motion to quash shall be tried by the court without a jury.
The court may adjudge and decree a lien against the lot or parcel of land covered by the reassessment for the amount of the judgment and may order the premises to be sold on execution as in other cases of the sale of real estate by the process of the court.