Louisiana Civil Code Tit. II, Art. 521. Lost or stolen thing
One who has possession of a lost or stolen thing may not transfer its ownership to another.  For purposes of this Chapter, a thing is stolen when one has taken possession of it without the consent of its owner.  A thing is not stolen when the owner delivers it or transfers its ownership to another as a result of fraud.