As used in KRS 423.300 to 423.455:
(1) “Acknowledgment” means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record and, if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record;
* * *
(b) A different physical location from another person but able to see, hear, and communicate with that person by means of communication technology;
(3) “Communication technology” means an electronic device or process that:
(a) Allows a notary public and a remotely located individual to communicate with each other simultaneously by sight and sound; and
(b) When necessary and consistent with other applicable law, facilitates communication with a remotely located individual with a vision, hearing, or speech impairment;
(4) “Credential” means a non-expired record issued by a government which bears an individual's photo and which evidences an individual's identity;
(5) “Credential analysis” means a process or service that meets the standards adopted under KRS 423.355(7) and 423.415 by which a third person provides confidence as to the validity of a government-issued identification credential through review of public and proprietary data sources;
(6) “Dynamic knowledge-based authentication assessment” means an identity assessment that is based on a set of questions formulated from public or private data sources for which the signer of an electronic record has not provided a prior answer;
(7) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities;
(8) “Electronic notarization” means a notarial act performed with respect to an electronic record by means of communication technology that meets the standards adopted under KRS 423.355(7) and 423.415;
(9) “Electronic signature” means an electronic symbol, sound, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by an individual with the intent to sign the record;
(10) “Foreign state” means a jurisdiction other than the United States, a state, or a federally recognized Indian tribe;
(11) “Identity proofing” means, in the use of communication technology, a process or service that meets standards adopted under KRS 423.355(7) and 423.415 by which a third person provides confidence as to the identity of an individual through review of personal information from public or proprietary data sources;
(12) “In a representative capacity” means acting as:
(a) An authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee, or other representative for a person other than an individual;
(b) A public officer, personal representative, guardian, or other representative, in the capacity stated in a record;
(c) An agent or attorney-in-fact for a principal; or
(d) An authorized representative of another in any other capacity;
(13) “Notarial act” means an act, whether performed with respect to a tangible or electronic record, that a notarial officer may perform under KRS 423.310 and any other law of the Commonwealth;
(14) “Notarial officer” means a notary public or other individual authorized to perform a notarial act;
* * *