No employer shall discharge an employee for taking time off, as required by law, to appear in any duly constituted local, state or federal court or duly constituted administrative tribunal or hearing if such employee, prior to taking such time off, gives notice to the employer that he is required to serve by presenting a copy of the court or administrative certificate to said employer. The penalty for such unlawful discharge may include, but is not limited to, reemployment, assessment of court costs, appropriate attorney fees, and back pay as ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Kentucky Revised Statutes Title XXVII. Labor and Human Rights § 337.415.Court-ordered appearance by employee not grounds for dismissal by employer; penalty for unlawful discharge - last updated January 01, 2024 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ky/title-xxvii-labor-and-human-rights/ky-rev-st-sect-337-415/