As used in KRS 177.010 to 177.890, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Department” means Department of Highways of the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(2) “Construct” includes reconstruct and improve;
(3) “Roads” includes rural roads; highways; bridges and bridge approaches; city streets, viaducts, and bridges;
(4) “Rural and secondary roads” includes:
(a) A county road as defined in KRS 178.010(1)(b);
(b) A publicly-owned road other than a state or federal highway, that is outside a city, town, or urban area having a population of twenty-five hundred (2,500) or more;
(c) A road that is classified as part of the rural secondary road system by the Department of Highways;
(5) “Public grade crossing” means the at-grade intersection of a railroad track or tracks and a road or highway that has been dedicated to public use and incorporated into either the state primary road system or the highway or road system of a county or municipality;
(6) “Cabinet” means the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet; and
(7) “Secretary” means the secretary of the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet.