As used in the personal and family protection act, except as otherwise provided:
(a) “Applicant” means a person who has submitted an application for a license to carry a concealed handgun pursuant to K.S.A. 75-7c03, and amendments thereto.
(b) “Attorney general” means the attorney general of the state of Kansas.
(c) “Handgun” means a “firearm,” as defined in K.S.A. 75-7b01, and amendments thereto.
(d) “Athletic event” means athletic instruction, practice or competition held at any location and including any number of athletes.
(e) “Dependent” means a resident of the household of an active duty member of any branch of the armed forces of the United States who depends in whole or in substantial part upon the member for financial support.
(f) “License” means a provisional or standard license issued by the attorney general pursuant to K.S.A. 75-7c03, and amendments thereto.