As used in K.S.A. 65-4921 through 65-4930, and amendments thereto:
(a) “Appropriate licensing agency” means the agency that issued the license to the individual or health care provider who is the subject of a report under this act.
(b) “Department” means the department of health and environment.
(c) “Health care provider” means: (1) Those persons and entities defined as a health care provider under K.S.A. 40-3401, and amendments thereto; and (2) a dentist licensed by the Kansas dental board, a dental hygienist licensed by the Kansas dental board, a professional nurse licensed by the board of nursing, a practical nurse licensed by the board of nursing, a mental health technician licensed by the board of nursing, a physical therapist licensed by the state board of healing arts, a physical therapist assistant certified by the state board of healing arts, an occupational therapist licensed by the state board of healing arts, an occupational therapy assistant licensed by the state board of healing arts and a respiratory therapist licensed by the state board of healing arts.
(d) “License,” “licensee” and “licensing” include comparable terms that relate to regulation similar to licensure, such as registration.
(e) “Medical care facility” means: (1) A medical care facility licensed under K.S.A. 65-425 et seq., and amendments thereto; (2) a private psychiatric hospital licensed under K.S.A. 39-2001 et seq., and amendments thereto; and (3) state psychiatric hospitals and state institutions for people with intellectual disability, as follows: Larned state hospital, Osawatomie state hospital, Rainbow mental health facility, Kansas neurological institute and Parsons state hospital and training center.
(f) “Reportable incident” means an act by a health care provider that: (1) Is or may be below the applicable standard of care and has a reasonable probability of causing injury to a patient; or (2) may be grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate licensing agency.
(g) “Risk manager” means the individual designated by a medical care facility to administer its internal risk management program and to receive reports of reportable incidents within the facility.
(h) “Secretary” means the secretary of health and environment.