The governing body of any city of the first class which has authorized the issuance of bonds under the provisions of K.S.A. 13-14b01 to 13-14b07, and acts amendatory thereto, for the purpose of purchasing a site within or without the corporate limits of such city and building and equipping a hospital thereon and for other purposes as specified in said sections, is hereby authorized to issue additional bonds of such city, for such purposes, and for the further purpose of building and constructing an addition to the hospital and furnishing and equipping the same: Provided, That before any such bonds shall be issued the question of issuing the same shall be submitted to a vote of the people in the manner set out in K.S.A. 13-14b01, or acts amendatory thereto: And provided further, That all bonds authorized by this section shall be issued, sold, delivered and retired as provided in K.S.A. 13-14b01, or acts amendatory thereto. Such bonds shall not be subject to, nor included in any restrictions or limitations upon the amount of bonded indebtedness of said city contained in any other law.