Indiana Code Title 4. State Offices and Administration § 4-6-3-5
Sec. 5. An investigative demand may not:
(1) contain a requirement that would be unreasonable if contained in a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by a court in a grand jury investigation;  or
(2) require the giving of oral testimony, the production of written answers to interrogatories, or the production of documentary material that would be privileged from disclosure if demanded by a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court in aid of a grand jury investigation.