Sec. 12.1. (a) Benefits paid under this section are subject to section 2.5 of this chapter.
(b) A member who has been in service twenty (20) years, upon making a written application to the fire chief, may be retired from all service with the department without a medical examination or disability. Except as provided in subsection (f), the local board shall authorize the payment to the retired member of fifty percent (50%) of the salary of a fully paid first class firefighter of the unit at the time of the payment of the pension, plus:
(1) for a member who retires before January 1, 1986, two percent (2%) of that salary for each year of service; or
(2) for a member who retires after December 31, 1985, one percent (1%) of that salary for each six (6) months of service;
over twenty (20) years. However, the pension in one (1) year may not exceed an amount greater than seventy-four percent (74%) of the salary of a fully paid first class firefighter.
(c) A member who is discharged from the fire department after having served at least twenty (20) years is entitled to receive the amount equal to the amount that the member would have received if the member retired voluntarily.
(d) All pensions in a class are on an equal basis. The local board may not depart from this chapter in authorizing the payment of pensions.
(e) The monthly pension payable to a member may not be reduced below the amount of the first full monthly pension received by that person.
(f) The monthly pension payable to a member who is transferred from disability to regular retirement status may not be reduced below fifty-five percent (55%) of the salary of a fully paid first class firefighter in the unit at the time of the payment of the pension.
(g) A benefit payable under this section shall be paid in not less than twelve (12) monthly installments.
(h) A fund member who is receiving disability benefits under section 11(d) or 11(f) of this chapter shall be transferred from disability to regular retirement status when the member becomes fifty-five (55) years of age.
(i) A fund member who is receiving disability benefits under section 11(e) of this chapter is entitled to:
(1) receive a disability benefit for the remainder of the fund member's life; and
(2) have the amount of the disability benefit computed under section 11(e) of this chapter when the fund member becomes fifty-five (55) years of age.