§ 804. Conduct of hearings-Service of notice. The manner in which disputed claims for benefits shall be presented and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director for determining the rights of the parties. A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings in connection with a disputed claim. All testimony at any hearing upon a disputed claim shall be recorded but need not be transcribed unless the disputed claim is further appealed.
Whenever the giving of notice is required by Sections 701, 702, 703, 801, 803, 805, and 900, it may be given and be completed by mailing the same to the last known address of the person entitled thereto. If agreed to by the person or entity entitled to notice, notice may be given and completed electronically, in the manner prescribed by rule, by posting the notice on a secure web site accessible to the person or entity and sending notice of the posting to the last known e-mail address of the person or entity.