§ 242. “Benefit year” with respect to any individual means the one-year period beginning with the first day of the week with respect to which the individual first files a valid claim for benefits and, thereafter, the one-year period beginning with the first day of the week with respect to which such individual again files a valid claim after the termination of his last preceding benefit year or, in the case of an individual all of whose benefit rights or any remaining portion thereof have been canceled pursuant to the provisions of Section 602B, the one-year period beginning with the first day of the week with respect to which such individual again files a valid claim. Any claim for benefits made in accordance with the provisions of Section 700 shall be deemed to be a “valid claim” for the purposes of this paragraph if the individual has met the requirements of Section 500 E.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Section, “benefit year” means the benefit year as defined in the unemployment compensation law of any State under which benefits are payable to an individual on the basis of a combination of his wages pursuant to an arrangement described in Section 2700 F.