§ 237. A. “Base period” means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the benefit year. Further, any wages which had previously been used to establish a valid claim pursuant to Section 242 and with respect to which benefits have been paid shall not be included in the base period provided for in this subsection.
B. Notwithstanding subsection A, an individual, who has been awarded temporary total disability under any workers' compensation act or any occupational diseases act and does not qualify for the maximum weekly benefit amount under Section 401 because he was unemployed and awarded temporary total disability during the base period determined in accordance with subsection A, shall have his weekly benefit amount, if it is greater than the weekly benefit amount determined in accordance with subsection A, determined by the base period of a benefit year which began on the date of the beginning of the first week for which he was awarded temporary total disability under any workers' compensation act or occupational diseases act, provided, however, that such base period shall not begin more than one year prior to the individual's base period as determined under subsection A. Further, any wages which had previously been used to establish a valid claim pursuant to Section 242 and with respect to which benefits have been paid shall not be included in the base period provided for in this subsection.
C. With respect to an individual who is ineligible to receive benefits under this Act by reason of the provisions of Section 500E during the base periods determined in accordance with subsections A and B, “base period” means the last 4 completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the benefit year. This subsection shall not apply to establish any benefit year beginning prior to January 1, 2008.
D. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Section, “base period” means the base period as defined in the unemployment compensation law of any State under which benefits are payable to an individual on the basis of a combination of his wages pursuant to an arrangement described in Section 2700 F.