§ 2BB. The assembly, drafting, execution, and funding of a living trust document or any of those acts by a corporation or a nonlawyer is an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act. Any person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
This Section shall not apply to any State or national bank, State or federal savings and loan association, savings bank, trust company, or any other corporation that has received a certificate of authority authorizing the exercise of trust powers under the Illinois Corporate Fiduciary Act. 1
This Section shall not apply to any State or federal credit union, as defined in Section 1.1 of the Illinois Credit Union Act, 2 or the ability of any such credit union to issue accounts under the Illinois Trusts and Payable Upon Death Accounts Act. 3
Nothing in this Section shall authorize a person to engage in the unauthorized practice of law.